Research > Facts-Brief Credit > Summary of DCCCD Credit Student Statistics, Spring 2019

Summary of DCCCD Credit Student Statistics, Spring 2019

Total Headcount by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Headcount12,785
8,685
16,020
10,714
11,477
10,727
19,548
75,499

Contact Hours by Location

Brookhaven
Cedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Total Contact Hours*1,649,808100.0%1,126,161100.0%2,054,624100.0%
1,538,291100.0%
Contact Hrs (Academic)1,194,096
72.4%744,91266.1%1,630,86479.4%781,55250.8%
Contact Hrs (Technical)455,71227.6%381,24933.9%423,76020.6%756,73949.2%

Contact Hours by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth Lake
RichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Total Contact Hours*1,433,760100.0%1,425,392100.0%2,644,370100.0%11,872,406
100.0%
Contact Hrs (Academic)1,166,32081.3%1,213,84085.2%2,362,97889.4%9,094,56277.9%
Contact Hrs (Technical)267,44018.7%211,55214.8%281,39210.6%2,777,84423.8%

Students by Gender and Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Male5,13640.2%3,33638.4%6,41040.0%3,66834.2%4,74841.4%4,61243.0%8,84745.3%31,45741.7%
Female7,64959.8%5,34961.6%9,61060.0%7,04665.8%6,72958.6%6,11557.0%10,70154.7%44,04258.3%

Full- or Part-Time Status by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Part-Time10,95485.7%7,20983.0%13,02481.3%9,00084.0%9,75985.0%8,86382.6%15,44779.0%60,32479.9%
Full-Time1,83114.3%1,47617.0%2,99618.7%1,71416.0%1,71815.0%1,86417.4%4,10121.0%15,17520.1%

In District/Out of District by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
In District8,74668.4%6,70277.2%13,30783.1%8,52179.5%
Out of District2,71621.2%1,33715.4%1,90111.9%1,26711.8%
Out of State4523.5%3974.6%3292.1%2802.6%
Out of Country8716.8%2492.9%4833.0%6466.0%

In District/Out of District by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
In District9,54283.1%7,53870.3%14,55374.4%57,91276.7%
Out of District1,0939.5%1,81016.9%2,58213.2%10,76214.3%
Out of State2612.3%3863.6%7653.9%2,5073.3%
Out of Country5795.0%9939.3%1,6488.4%4,3165.7%

Total Credit Hours by Location

BrookhavenCedar Valley
EastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Total Credit Hours80,18555,063
108,68769,95574,77872,019136,174596,861
FTE (12 Credit Hr Base)**6,6824,5899,0575,8306,2326,00211,34849,738
FTE (15 Credit Hr Base)**5,3463,6717,2464,6644,9854,8019,07839,791

Student Age by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
AGE: 15 and below2652.1%3894.5%4102.6%3483.2%
16-203,66728.7%3,06235.3%7,80248.7%3,91136.5%
21-253,95831.0%2,26126.0%3,96624.8%2,93527.4%
26-301,85314.5%1,05912.2%1,4579.1%1,38212.9%
31-351,1058.6%6487.5%8185.1%7977.4%
36-405954.7%4074.7%5413.4%4734.4%
41-454063.2%2993.4%3882.4%3363.1%
46-503002.3%2212.5%2631.6%2352.2%
51+6365.0%3393.9%3752.3%2972.8%

Student Age by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
AGE: 15 and below6585.7%1991.9%2571.3%2,5063.3%
16-205,10544.5%3,51932.8%7,58638.8%31,52341.8%
21-253,06026.7%3,56933.3%6,12731.3%20,36927.0%
26-301,0879.5%1,44713.5%2,39012.2%8,23310.9%
31-356065.3%8127.6%1,1936.1%4,5436.0%
36-403923.4%4954.6%7033.6%2,8223.7%
41-452442.1%2842.6%4422.3%1,8842.5%
46-501611.4%1871.7%2671.4%1,3391.8%
51+1641.4%2152.0%5833.0%2,2803.0%

Average Student Age

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Average Student Age2726232523252525

Race by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
White5,26641.2%2,45728.3%5,59734.9%3,38131.6%
Black/African American2,28217.8%3,70642.7%3,41321.3%2,60024.3%
Asian1,55912.2%5386.2%1,0836.8%7677.2%
Native American/Alaskan3662.9%2092.4%6303.9%3783.5%
International2351.8%1121.3%3652.3%3503.3%
Unknown/Not Reported3,40226.6%1,86521.5%5,33433.3%3,50732.7%
Nat. Hawaiian/Pacific Isla.430.3%160.2%450.3%320.3%

Race by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
White3,25128.3%3,47332.4%6,76834.6%25,57133.9%
Black/African American2,57322.4%2,15820.1%3,92720.1%16,37221.7%
Asian7666.7%1,87217.5%3,28916.8%7,5049.9%
Native American/Alaskan4734.1%4013.7%5022.6%1,9072.5%
International3733.2%2402.2%3801.9%1,6162.1%
Unknown/Not Reported4,27537.2%2,84126.5%5,18826.5%22,44029.7%
Nat. Hawaiian/Pacific Isla.180.2%410.4%440.2%890.1%

Ethnicity by Location

BrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Hispanic/Latino origin5,18540.6%2,62430.2%7,67347.9%5,22448.8%
Non Hispanic/Latino6,74852.8%5,53963.8%7,28545.5%4,81244.9%
Unknown/Not Reported8526.7%5226.0%1,0626.6%6786.3%

Ethnicity by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Hispanic/Latino origin6,60857.6%4,21039.2%6,89135.3%33,10843.9%
Non Hispanic/Latino4,18436.5%5,71753.3%10,88955.7%37,14749.2%
Unknown/Not Reported6856.0%8007.5%1,7689.0%5,2446.9%

Data Source: DSC Report XSS1 (19th Class Day) processed on 02/12/19. Due to differences in contact hours generated from flex entry and home-host courses, there may be slight variances in these data and other districtwide reports.

**FTE (12 Credit Hr) is based on the Department of Education's standard model; FTE (15 Credit Hr) is based on a historical model.

Download a PDF copy of this report (140 KB).